Bulk Wholesale Mixed Lot of 150 Christian Books
Wholesale, Bulk Lots >>> Books
Bulk Wholesale Mixed Lot of 150 + Christian Books

Bulk Wholesale Mixed Lot of 150 + Christian Books
Start Price USD 279.99
Current Price USD 279.99
Time Left -
Bid Count 0
Buy It Now Price USD 299.99
Reserve Price -
Start Time Tuesday, July 22, 2008
End Time Sunday, July 27, 2008
Location Pinellas Park, FL

See more about 'Bulk Wholesale Mixed Lot of 150 + Christian Books'

Description
This is a mixed lot of over 150 hardback and paperback Christian Books, many of which are classics. This lot is almost evenly divided between hardback and paperback. These will make a valuable addition to any library, and are priced to be resold individiually. These volumes would make an indispensable addition to the Christian or Religious library of any layperson, student, professor or minister, either as the addition to a existing library or as the basis for a individual or church library. This volume would also be valuable for the libraries of Presbyterian, Reformed, Baptist, Lutheran, Methodist, Episcopalian, Independent, Catholic or any other denomination. Please feel free to e-mail me with any questions you may have - all books sold on an as is basis. Payment via Paypal is required at the close of the auction. These books are available as a local pickup. I would be happy to ship these books, in this case I would only charge you the actual shipping costs and no handling fees, and the actual shipping costs can be paid after I have mailed or shipped the books per your instruction. If you would like you can arrange for shipping. ------------ The following were added since this listing was posted: Apologetics: An Introduction, by William Lane Craig.  Moody, 1984, hardback, good condition. The Strongest Strong's Exhaustive Concordance of the Bible, by James Strong.  Zondervan, 2001, fully revised and corrected by John Kohlenberger and James Swanson, hardbacl, bood condition. Using New Testament Greek in Ministry, by David Alan Black. Baker, 1993, paperback, good condition. The Practical Use of the Greek New Testament, by Kenneth Wuest. Moody, 1982 Revised Edition, hardback, good condition. Introductory Essay to John Owen's The Death of Death in the Death of Christ, by J.I. Packer. The New King James Version in the Great Tradition, by Arthur Farstad. Nelson, 1989, paperback, good condition. A New Testament Wordbook, by William Barclay. London: SCM Press, 1959, hardback, good condition. Handbook of Denominations in the United States, 11th Edition, by Frank Mead and Samuel Hill. Abingdon Press, 2001, hardback, good condition. ------------- Spurgeon's Sermons, Charles Haddon Spurgeon, 5-Volume Baker reprint of the original 10 Volume edition, hardback, good / very good condition. Spiritual Depression: Its Causes and Cure, by D. Martyn Lloyd-Jones. Eerdmans, 1965, hardback, good condition. The Training of the Twelve, by A.B. Bruce. George Doran Company, hardback, Fifth Revised and Improved Edition, no date but appears to be from the late 1800's, good condition with some staining on the spine. Our Lord Prays Fod His Own, a Exposition of John 17, by Marcus Rainsord. Moody Press, 1955, hardback, good condition. The Witness of History to Christ, F.W. Farrar. MacMillan, 1883, hardback, good condition. This volume contains the Huslean Lectures for the year 1870, the author is the noted writer of a number of works including the 2-volume Life of Christ and Life of Paul. The Person and Work of the Holy Spirit, by Rene Pache. Moody, 1954, hardback, good condition. The Historical Jesus, by Gary Habermas. College Press, 1996, paperback, good condition. Deep Memory, Exuberant Hope, by Walter Brueggemann. Fortress Press, 2000, paperback, very good condition. The Meaning of the Millennium, Four Views. Edited by Robert Clouse, with contributions by George Eldon Ladd, Herman Hoyt, Loraine Boettner, and Anthony Hoekema. InterVarsity Press, 1977, paperback, good condition. Evangelical Futures, A Conversation on Theological Method, edited by John Stackhouse, with contributions by Stanley Grenz, Trevor Hart, Alister McGrath, Roger Olson, J.I. Packer, Kevin Vanhoozer, and Stephen Williams. Baker / Regent / Inter-Varsity, 2000, paperback, good condition. The Doctrine of the Holy Spirit, by George Smeaton. Banner of Truth, 1997 printing of the orginal 1889 Second Edition, paperback, good condition. ---------------------- Renewing the Center, Evangelical Theology in a Post-Theological Era. Baker, 2000, hardback, good condition. An Unchanging Faith in a Changing World, Understanding and Responding to Critical Issues that Christians Face Today, by Kenneth Boa and Robert Bowman. Thoman Nelson, 1997, hardback, good condition. The Church at the End of the 20th Century, by Francis Schaeffer. Inter-Varsity Press, 1970, hardback, good condition. The Gospel of the Resurrection, by B.F. Westcott. MacMillan, 1902 Revised Fourth Edition, hardback, good condition. Jesus and the Gospel: Christianity Justified in the Mind of Christ, by James Denney. Hodder and Stoughton, Second Edition, no date but from the early 1900s, hardback, good condition. Readings in Christian Theology, Volume 1, The Living God, by Millard Erickon (editor). Baker Book House, 1973 / 1992 printing, paperback, good condition. Readings in Christian Theology, Volume 2, Man's Need and God's Gift, by Millard Erickon (editor). Baker Book House, 1976 / 1992 printing, paperback, good condition. Readings in Christian Theology, Volume 3, The New Life, by Millard Erickon (editor). Baker Book House, 1979, paperback, good condition. Taking the Guesswork out of Applying the Bible, by Jack Kuhatschek. Inter-Varsity Press, 1990, paperback, good condition. The Most Neglected Chapter in the Bible (Romans 9), by W.E. Best. South Belt Assembly of Christ, no date, paperback, good condition. ----------------------- Trench's Synonyms of the New Testament, Studies in the Greek New Testament, by Richard Chenevix Trench. Eerdmans, 1966 printing of the 1880 Ninth Edition, hardback, good condition. Old Testament Studies, by William Newell. Toronto: L.S. Haynes Press, 1908, hardback, good condition. The College Press NIV Commentary: New Testament Introduction. College Press, 1994, hardback, good condition. Missionary Methods: St. Paul's or Ours? Roland Allen. Moody, 1959, hardback, good condition. Building a Christian World View - Volume 1 - God, Man, and Knowledge, edited by W. Andrew Hoffecker. Presbyterian and Reformed, 1986, hardback, good condition. Documents in Early Christian Thought, edited by Maurice Wiles and Mark Santer. Cambridge University Press, 1975, paperback, good condition. The Battle for the Bible, by Harold Lindsell. Zondervan, 1976, paperback, good condition. The God Who is Threre, by Francis Schaeffer. Inter-Varsity Press, 1986, paperback, good condition. Pastoral Evangelism, by Samuel Southard. John Knox Press, 1981 New Revised Edition, paperback, good condition. Introduction to Philosophy: A Christian Perspective, by Norman Geisler and Paul Feinberg. Baker, 1980, paperback, good condition. ---------------------- Jesus: An Historian's Review of the Gospels, by Michael Grant. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1977, hardback, good condition. Studies on the Person of Christ, by James Stalker. This volume in good / very good condition is a 1995 AMG compliation. This volume includes the complete text of the following: The Life of Christ Imago Christi The Teaching of Jesus Concerning Himself A Short History of Christian Thought, Linwood Urban. Oxford University Press, 1995 Revised and Expanded Edition, hardback, good / like new condition. Tensions in Contemporary Theology, Stanley Gundry and Alan Johnson (editors). Contributors include Bernard Ramm, Vernon Grounds, Stanley Obitts, Harold Kuhn, David Scaer, Norman Geisler, and Harold O.J.Brown. Moody, 1976, hardback, good condition. Basic Theology: A Popular Systematic Guide to Understanding Biblical Truth, by Charles Ryrie. Moody, 1999, hardback, good condition. Business Management in the Local Church, David Pollack. Moody, 1995 Revised and Expanded Edition, paperback, good / very good condition. The Foundation of Biblical Authority, edited by James Montgomery Boice. Contributors include John Gersrner, R.C, Sproul, J.I. Packer, Gleason Archer, and Kenneth Kantzer. Zondervan, 1978, paperback, good condition. New Testament History, by F.F. Bruce. Doubleday, 1969, paperback, good / very good condition. Truth Decay: Defending Christianity Against the Challenges of Postmodernism, by Douglas Groothius. Inter-Varsity, 2000, paperback, good condition. 31 Days on the Life of Christ, based upon The Incomperable Christ, by J. Oswald Sanders. Moody, 2001, paperback, very good condition. -------------------- The Battle for the Bible, by Harold Lindsell. Zondervan, 1976, hardback, good condition. The Bible in the Balance, by Harold Lindsell. Zondervan, 1979, hardback, good condition. The Existence and Attributes of God, by Stephen Charnock. Baker, 1996 complete in one volume reprint, hardback, very good / like new condition. God Sovereign and Man Free, by N.L. Rice. Sprinkle, 1985 reprint of the original 1850 edition, hardback, good / very good condition. Life of Christ, by James Stalker. Fleming H. Revell, 1909 New and Revised Edition, hardback, good condition. Understanding Dispensationalists, by Vern Poythress. Zondervan, 1987, paperback, good condition. Leadership Handbook of Management and Adminstration, James Berkley (General Editor). Baker, 1994, paperback, good / very condition. Zondervan Dictionary of Bible and Theology Words, by Matthew DeMoss and J.Edward Miller. Zondervan, 2002, paperback, good / very good condition. The Compact Dictionary of Doctrinal Words, by Terry Miethe. Bethany House, 1988, paperback, good condition. The Case For Christ, by Lee Strobel. Zondervan, 1998, paperback, good condition. ---------------------- The Expositor's Bible Commentary, Introductory Articles, Volume 1. The general editor of this series was Frank Gaebelein, this is the volume with the background articles for the commentary series. Zondervan, 1979, hardback, good / very good condition. Halley's Bible Handbook, by Henry Halley. Zondervan, 1965, hardback, good condition. The Creed: What You Believe and Why, by Michael Bauman. Thomas Nelson, 2002, hardback, very good condition. Jesus of Nazareth, John Broadus. New York: A.C. Armstrong, 1980, hardback, good condition, the binding is separated in the front, could be repaired with tape. "Christ is All": The Gospel of the Pentateuch - Exodus, by Henry Law. London: James Nisbet, no date but from the late 1800s, hardback, good condition. Five Views on Apologetics, Steven Gundry (general editor). Contributors to this volume include William Lane Craig, Gary Habermas, Paul Feinberg, John Frame, and Kelly James Clark. Zondervan, 2000, paperback, good condition. The Lord From Heaven, by Leon Morris. Inter-Varsity Press, 1974 Second Edition, paperback, good condition. Evengelism and the Sovereignty of God, by J.I. Packer. Inter-Varsity Press, 1961, paperback, very good condition. And The Word Became...A Sermon: A Practical Guide To Biblical Expository Preaching, by Derek Newton. Mentor / Overseas Missionary Fellowship, 2003, paperback, good / very good condition. Restoring the Center: Essays Evangelical and Ecumenical, by Gabriel Fackre. Inter-Varsity Press, 1998, paperback, good condition. -------------------- Miracles and the Critical Mind, by Colin Brown. Paternoster / Eerdmans, 1984, hardback, fair condition with some stains on the dustjacket and a little on the back cover. Knowing the Doctrines of the Bible, by Myer Pearlman. Gospel Publishing Company, 1937, hardback, good condition. On Christian Truth, by Harry Blamires. Servant Books, 1983, hardback, good condition. Protestant Biblical Interpretation, by Bernard Ramm. Baker, 1970 Third Revised Edition, hardback, good condition. The Englishman's Greek New Testament; Giving the Greek Text of Stehpens 1550 ... Together with an Interlinear Literal Translation, and The Authorized Version of 1611. Zondervan, 1970 printing, hardback, good condition. Essential Truths of the Christian Faith, by R.C. Sproul. Tyndale, 1992, paperback, good condition. Operation World, 21st Century Edition. Patrick Johnstone and Jason Mandryk. Operation Mobililzation, 2001, paperback, good condition. The Bible in its World: The Bible and Archaelogy Today, by H.A. Kitchen. Inter-Varsity Press, 1977, paperback, good condition. A Biblical Case for Total Inerrancy: How Jesus Viewed the Old Testament, by Robert Lightner. This volume was originally entitled The Saviour and the Scriptures. Kregel, copyright 1978, this Kregel edition published in 1998, paperback, good condition. Studies in the Person and Work of Jesus Christ, by W.E. Best. South Belt Assembly of Christ, no date, paperback, good condition. -------------------- Hermeneutics: Principles and Processes of Biblical Interpretation. Baker, 1981, hardback, good condition. The Jesus Conspiracy: An Investigative Reporter's Look at an Extraordinary Life and Death, by Gordon Thomas. Baker, 2000, hardback, very good condition. The Christ of the Gospels, by J.W. Shepard. Eerdmans, 1939 / 1961 printing, hardback, good condition. Heroes and Crises of Early Hebrew History, by Charles Foster Kent. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912, hardback, good condition. Studies in Theology, by James Denney. New York: George Doran, Twelfth Edition, no date but from the early 1900s, hardback, good condition. The Goodness of God, by John Wenham. Inter-Varsity Press, 1974, paperback, good condition. Making Sense of the Trinity, by Millard Erickson. Baker, 2000, paperback, good / very good condition. Exegeticel Fallacies, by D.A. Carson. Baker, 1984, paperback, good condition. The God Who Is There, by Francis Schaeffer. Inter-Varsity Press, 1986, paperback, good condition. The World That Perished: An Introduction to Biblical Catastrophism, by John Whitcomb. Baker, 1988 Revised Edition, paperback, good / very good condition. --------------------- Christ in the Centuries, A.M. Fairbairn. New York: E.P. Dutton, no date but from the late 1800s, hardback, good condition. Living Patiently: A Devotional Study of the Book of Job, by J. Allen Blair. Loizeaux Brothers, 1966, hardback, good condition. The Church and the Ministry in the Early Centuries, by T.M. Lindsay. Hodder & Stoughton, Third Edition, no date but from around 1900, hardback, good condition. The Place of Christ in Modern Theology, by A.M. Fairbairn. Charles Scribners Sons, 1899, hardback, good condition. The Death of Christ: Its Place and Interpretation in the New Testament, by James Denney. New York: Eaton and Mains, no date but from the early 1900s, hardback, good condition. Jewish Contemporaries of Jesus: Pharisees, Sadducees, Essenes, by Gunter Stemberger. Fortress Press, 1995, paperback, very good condition. How to Read the Bible for All Its Worth: A Guide to Understanding the Bible, second edition, by Gordon Fee and Douglas Stuart, Zondervan, 1993, paperback, good condition. Here They Stand: Biblical Sermons from Eastern Europe, compiled and edited by Lewis Drummond. Judson Press, 1976, paperback, good condition. The Identity of the New Testament Text, Wilbur Pickering. Thomas Nelson, 1980 Revised Edition, paperback, good condition. Redemption Accomplished and Applied, by John Murray. Eerdmans, 1955 / 1984 printing, paperback, good condition. ---------- An Introduction to the New Testament, by D.A. Carson and Douglas Moo and Leon Morris. Zondervan, 1992, hardback, very good condition. The Compromised Church, general editor John Armstrong. Contributors include Mark Dever, R. Albert Mohler, David Wells, Donald Whitney, Sinclair Ferguson, and Philip Ryken. Crossway Books, 1998, hardback, good condition. Kingdoms in Conflict, An Insiders Challenging View of Politics, Power, and the Pulpit, by Charles Colson. Zondervan / Morrow, 1987, hardback, good condition. The New Manners & Customs of Bible Times, by Ralph Gower. Moody, 1987, hardback, good / like new condition. A Manual Introduction to the New Testament, 2 volumes, by Bernhard Weiss, translated from the German by A.J.K. Davidson. New York: Funk and Wagnalls, 1886, hardback. This set was part of The Foreign Biblical Library, series editor W. Robertson Nicoll. This set is in ungood condition, by which I mean the binding is broken and the covers are present yet detached, could be rebound. God's Sovereignty, by Elisha Coles. Baker / Summit Books, 1978 reprint of the 1831 edition by D. & M. Maclean, paperback, good condition. The Doctines of Grace, by George Bishop. Baker, 1977, paperback, good condition. Your God Is Too Small, by J.B. Phillips. Collier, 1961, paperback, good condition. History and Christianity, by John Warwick Montgomery. Here's Life, 1983, paperback, good condition. The Attributes of God, by Arthur Pink. Baker, 1975, paperback, good condition. ------------ The Fundamentals for Today, Complete in One Volume, edited by Charles Feinberg. Kregel, 1961, hardback, good condition. The Conversations of Jesus, by Frederick Stamm. Harper and Brothers, 1939, hardback, good condition. The Testimonny of the Evangelists: Examined by the Rules of Evidence Adminstered in Courts of Justice, by Simon Greenleaf. Baker, 1984 reprint of the 1874 edition, hardback, good condition. Grappling With Destiny: The Biography of a Dream, by Basil Miller. Wings of Healing, 1962, hardback, good condition. A Harmony of the Gospels, by A.T. Robertson. Harper & Row, 1950, hardback, good condition. Oxford Bible Atlas, edited by Herbert May. Oxford, 1962, paperback, good condition. The Passion of Jesus Christ, by John Piper. Crossway, 2004, paperback, good condition. The City of David: A Guide to Biblical Jerusalem, Hershel Shanks. The Biblical Archarlogy Society, 1975, paperback, good condition. The Seduction of Christianity: Spiritual Discernment in the Last Days, by Dave Hunt and T.A. McMahon. Harvest House, 1985, paperback, good condition. Beyond Seduction: A Return to Biblical Christianity, by Dave Hunt. Harvest House, 1987, paperback, good condition. The Virgin Birth: A Biblical Study of the Deity of Jesus Christ, by Robert Gromacki. Kregel, 2002 Revised and Updated edition, paperback, good / like new condition. ---------- Things to Come: A Study in Biblical Eschatology, by J. Dwight Pentecost. Zondervan, 1958 / 1976 printing, hardback, good condition. The Dead Sea Scrolls, by Millar Burrows. New York: Gramercy, 1986, hardback, good condition. A Survey of Old Testament Introduction, by Gleason Archer. Moody, 1974, hardback, good condtion. Bible History: Old Testament, complete and unabridged in one volume, by Alfred Edersheim. Eerdmans, 1977, hardback, good condition. The Early Days of Christianity, 2 volumes, by F.W. Farrar. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1882, hardback. This set is in good overall condition, except the front cover of volume has water stains on the top half. If you are familiar with the work of Farrar, he wrote a Life of Christ, a Life of Paul, and this set was a continuation through the rest of the New Testament. God and the Astronomers, by Robert Jastrow. Warner Books, 1978, paperback, good condition. Let the Nations Be Glad: The Supremacy of God in Missions, John Piper. Baker Academic, 2003, paperback, good / very good condition. The Late Great Late Planet Earth, by Hal Lindsey. Zondervan, 1970, paperback, good condition. The God Who is There: Speaking Historic Christianity Into the Twentieth Century, by Francis Schaeffer. Inter-Varsity Press, 1968, paperback, good condition. Christ & The Bible, by John Wenham. Inter-Varsity Press, 1972, paperback, good condition. ------------ Teaching Truth, Training Hearts: The Study of Catechisms in Baptist Life, by Tom Nettles. Calvary Press Publishing, 1998, paperback, good condition. By His Grace and for His Glory: A Historical, Theological, and Practical Study of the Doctrines of Grace in Baptist Life, by Tom Nettles. Baker Book House, 1986, paperback, good condition. A Short History of the Baptists, by Henry Vedder. Judson Press / The American Baptist Publication Society, 1982 printing of the 1907 edition, hardback, very good condition The Covenants, by R.C.B. Howell. Hampton House Books, 1991 reprint of the original 1855 edition published by The Southern Baptist Publication Society, paperback, good condition. The Terms of Communion at the Lord's Table, by R.C.B. Howell. Baptist Heritage Press, 1987 reprint of the original 1846 edition published by The American Baptist Publication Society, paperback, good condition. Are Baptists Calvinists, by Kenneth Good. Backus Books, 1988 Revised Edition, paperback, good condition. Baptist Confessions of Faith, William Lumpkin. Judson Press, 1969 Revised Edition, hardback, good condition. The New Testament Doctrine of the Church, by J. Clyde Turner. Nashville: Broadman Press, 1951, hardback, good condition except the cover is present but detached and could easily be glued back on. The People Called Baptists, by George McDaniel. Nashville, 1925, paperback, good condition. Our Baptist Heritage, by J.Clyde Turner. Nashville, 1945, paperback, good condition. Baptist Milestones, by Loulie Latimer Owens. Nashville, 1958, paperback, good condition. The Biblical and Historical Faith of Baptists on God's Sovereignty, no author, this is a complilation of excerpts by writers such as Boyce, Broadus, Carroll, Spurgeon, Pendleton, Bunyan, Fuller, Gill, and Pink. Heritage Landmark Baptist Church, 1997, paperback, good condition. ----------- The Life of Our Lord Upon the Earth, Considered in its Historical, Chronological, and Geographical Relations, by Samuel Andrews. T&T Clark, 1891 New Revised Edition, hardback, good condition. The Doctrine of the Person of Jesus Christ, by H.R. Mackintosh. Charles Scribners Sons, 1912, hardback, good condition, This volume was part of the International Theological Library. The Birth of Christ, a 1980 Klock & Klock hardback reprint that is a being a combined volume including: The Magnificat, Sermons Delivered in St Paul's in August 1889, by H.P Liddon The Virgin Birth of Christ, by James Orr Studies in the Life of Christ, by A.M. Fairbairn. D. Appleton and Company, 1882, hardback, good condition. The Original Jesus, by Otto Borchert. Lutterworth Press, 1933, hardback, good condition. This work was originally written in German. Jesus the Messiah: An Illistrated Life of Christ, by Donald Guthrie. Zondervan, 1972, hardback, good condition. The Christ of the Gospels, by J.W. Shepard. Eerdmans, 1939 / 1975 printing, hardback, good condition. Life of Christ, by Giovanni Papini. Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1925, hardback, good condition. A Short Life of Christ, by Everett Harrison. Eerdmans, 1986, hardback, good condition. The Days of His Flesh: The Earthly Life of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, by David Smith. New York: George Doran, no date but from the early 1900s, hardback, good condition. Announcing Christ Through Scripture to the Church, by Francois Varillon. Westminster Maryland: The Newman Press, 1964, hardback, good condition. A Student''s Dictionary for Biblical and Theological Studies: A Handbook of Special and Technical Terms, by F.B. Huey, Jr. and Bruce Corley. Zondervan, 1983, paperback, good condition. The Forgotten Spurgeon, by Iain Murray. Banner of Truth, 1978, paperback, fair condition but the pages are away from the binding and need to be glued. Documents of the Christian Church, edited by Henry Bettenson. Oxford, 1967 Second Edition, paperback, fair condition but the pages are away from the binding and need to be glued. Free Grace Versus Free Will, by W.E. Best. South Belt Assembly of Christ, no date, paperback, good condition. The Saviour's Definite Redemption, by W.E. Best. South Belt Assembly of Christ, no date, paperback, good condition. ------------- Payment via Paypal is required at the close of the auction. These books are available as a local pickup. I would be happy to ship these books, in this case I would only charge you the actual shipping costs and no handling fees, and the actual shipping costs can be paid after I have mailed or shipped the books per your instruction. If you would like you can arrange for shipping. Thanks for looking.

Place a Bid!


Search
 

Categories
101-500
11-50 Items
51-100 Items
6-10 Items
Up to 5 Items
More than 500

 
eBay Developers Program Member

 [home] [sitemap]
8/29/2008 3:18:50 PM