History of Computing
Antiquarian & Collectible
History of Computing
Huge lot of vintage offprints, articles, books
History of Computing
Start Price USD 12,600.00
Current Price USD 12,600.00
Time Left -
Bid Count 0
Buy It Now Price -
Reserve Price -
Start Time Sunday, July 20, 2008
End Time Sunday, July 27, 2008
Location Gainesville,Florida USA

See more about 'History of Computing'

Description
 A truly unique collection of vintage materials on the History of Computing. Many are ultra rare. All are in VG condition..Photos /scans of individual items on request. If the lot does not sell as a whole, I will consider selling items individually..   DO NOT BID IF YOU HAVE LESS THAN 5+ FEEDBACKS this is a very heavy collection--Please write for an international shipping cost.   [Anon]. Calculating Machines in Scientific Computing. Nature vol 139 1937 pp 851-2. Entire number 3524 for May 15 1937, original printed wraps vg.                        [$90] A brief early notice of the growing use of commercial calculating machines in scientific applications. Special mention is made of LJ Comrie’s Scientific Computing Service newly established in 1937, where “the scientific community may get computation jobs done efficiently at reasonable rates.” Also noted is “an interesting announcement from Cambridge” relating to “the proposed establishment of a computing laboratory in the mathematical faculty”; this refers to Cambridge University’s Mathematical Laboratory, where Maurice Wilkes and his team later developed EDSAC. Origins of Cyberspace 247     [Anon] The National Physical Laboratory’s ACE. The Computer Bulletin vol 2 1959 pp. 79-80. Entire number 5 for Feb-March, original printed wraps vg.   [30] A later brief report on the machine that Turing was originally involved with.      [Various authors]. The Characteristics of Computers of the Second Decade. The Computer Bulletin vol 4 1960 pp. 88-97. Entire number for December, original printed wraps foxed with cup rings. Together with:                                          [50] The Characteristics of Computers of the Second Decade - continued. The Computer Bulletin vol 4 1961 pp. 145-9. Entire number for March, original printed wraps a little foxed.     Report on The British Computer Society First Conference. Cambridge 22-25 June 1959. The Computer Bulletin vol 3 1959 pp. 37-52. Entire numbers 3-4 for December, original printed wraps vg. Together with:                            [70] The British Computer Society’s Second Annual Conference. Harrogate 1960. The Computer Bulletin, Supplement to vol 4 no 2, September 1960, pp. 61-74, printed wraps as issued vg.       U W Arndt. Automation in the laboratory. Proc Roy Inst vol 39 1963 pp 433-443. Offprint, fine in self-wraps.                                                                                 [20]     J W Backus, FL Bauer, J Green, C Katz, J McCarthy, P Naur, AJ Perlis, H Rutishauser, K Samelson, B Vauquois, JH WEgstein, A van Wijngaarden, M Woodger. Revised report on the algorithmic language ALGOL 60. The Computer Journal Jan 1963 pp. 349-367. Offprint in original printed wraps, vg. Scarce    [200] An improved version of the ALGOL language first drafted in 1958, ALGOL 60 was written two years later in Paris by a thirteen member committee including John Backus, Peter Naur, AJ Perlis and H Rutishauser. This new version, in the words of one of its drafters, “proved to be an object of stunning beauty.” A report was published in 1960 entitled ‘Report on the algorithmic language ALGOL 60 (see Origins of Cyberspace 813) and a revised report (this item) published three years later. Backus was also the father of FORTRAN and an early, important contributor to the standardization of programming’s notation of the 1950s and 1960s.     John Bardeen. Walter Houser Brattain. In: Biographical Memoirs, National Academy of Sciences, vol 63 1994 pp. 69-87. Fine copy in original cloth. With a large specimen signature of Brattain plus stamped envelope in his hand, loosely inserted. Biography of Brattain from fellow Nobel laureate, with useful bibliography.                     [50]     Shelford Bidwell. Selenium and its applications to the Photophone and Telephotography. Discourse to Royal Institution of Great Britain, March 11 1881, 12pp. Offprint, vg in self-wraps.                                                                 [100]     Leon Bollee. Sur une nouvelle machine a calculer. Comptes Rendus de l’acad Sci Paris vol 109 1889 pp. 737-9. Entire issue for 11 November, modern card wraps. Brief written description of the Bollee machine (a difference engine), in particular of the method of direct multiplication. Randell p. 442. Cortada 619.                                                                          [100]     Andrew D Booth. Use of a Computing Machine as a Mechanical Dictionary. Nature vol 176 1955 p. 565. extract, bound with title page of volume and letter in reply from JC Kendrew. Andrew D Booth. Some Applications of Electronic Digital Computers. The Computer Bulletin vol 1 1957 pp. 24-7. Entire number 2 for August, original printed wraps sl wormed at top. Andrew D Booth. Machine Translation of Languages. The Computer Bulletin vol 3 1959 pp. 7-8. Entire number 1 for June-July, original printed wraps vg. See Origins of Cyberspace 492 re Booth’s first paper on translation. Andrew D Booth. The Future of Automatic Digital Computers. The Computer Bulletin vol 3 1960 pp. 83-6. Entire numbers 5-6 for March, original printed wraps vg.                                                                                                                     [70]     H Bottenbruch. Structure and Use of ALGOL 60. Journal of the Association for Computing Machinery vol 9 1962 pp 161-221. Offprint in original printed wraps, mild soil, owner inscriptions on upper wrap. Herman Bottenbruch was one of the principal co-developers of ALGOL 60, the most influential language in early computing, giving rise to a number of other important languages including Fortran. In the paper offered here, Bottenbruch gave the first general and correct statement of a binary-search algorithm.                                [$200]    R A Brooker et al. The Compiler Compiler. Annual Review in Automatic Programming vol III 1963 pp. 53. Offprint, original printed wraps vg.          [$30]     J A Burton. Computer/brain analogy. The Computer Bulletin vol 11 1967 pp. 220-227. Entire number for December, original printed wraps vg.                      [30]     V Bush, FD Gage & HR Stewart. A Continuous Integraph. J Franklin Inst vol 203 1927 pp. 63-84. Entire volume, contemporary clothed, lower board damaged at top, small neat library stamp to title page and ep.                                                          [100] Description of work on an analogue device at MIT that could solve integral equation problems.     V. Bush. The Differential Analyzer. A New Machine for Solving Differential Equations. J Franklin Inst vol 212 1931 pp. 447-488. Entire volume, brown cloth, ex-library copy with water mark throughout.                                                  [250] In 1931 Vannevar Bush announced his differential analyser – a mechanical device actuated by mechanical rotations and producing rotations for outputs.  This is the major statement by Bush on his work at MIT in the late 1920’s to develop an analog device to solve problems in electrical engineering. Cortada p. 122.     V. Bush. Automatic Microtome. Science vol 115 1952 pp. 649-652. Entire number 2998, original printed wraps vg.                                                              [40] Although it was the development of the differential analyzer on which his fame rests, Bush’s other contributions to science were very varied and greatly recognised. A well-illustrated article.     C Maxwell Cade. The significance of games-playing robots. Proc Roy Inst vol 39 1963 pp. 534-540. Offprint, fine in self-wraps.                                           [50]     B E Carpenter and R W Doran. The other Turing machine. The Computer Journal vol 20 1977 pp. 269-281. Entire number, original printed wraps vg,                     [90] Technical review of the design and features of Turing’s ACE in the mid-1940s and comparison with the work being done by von Neumann. The article concludes that Tuting’s perspectives on the characteristics of a computer were more complete than von Neumann’s. Cortada 1320     R R Churchhouse. Computer applications in the arts and sciences. An inaugural lecture given on 10 May 1972 at University College, Cardiff. Offprint, original printed wraps vg, 18pp. Inscribed on upper cover ‘With Compliments, Bob”    [$40]     [Computer sculptures]. Set of 20 projector slides, 5cm x 5cm, showing a range of computer-generated sculptures looking like shells and globes, in colour. Each labelled W. Latham IBM UKSC. Late 1980’s. Plus a mixed group of c 100 projector slides, 1970s & 1980s, showing computing equipment, programme structures, Escher pictures and other subjects.                                                                                 [50] William H Latham became a Research Fellow in the Graphics Applications Group at the IBM UK Scientific Centre in Winchester in 1987. There he specialised in using three-dimensional solid modelling and computer photo-realist techniques to create computer sculptures. His animations appeared on television and at film festivals. Latham used the IBM’s WINchester SOlid Modelling system (WINSOM) which was a set-theoretic, constructive solid geometry modeller based on recursive techniques. A forerunner of today’s computer-generated animated films.     L J Comrie. The Use of a Standard Equinox in Astronomy. Mon Notices Roy Astron Soc vol LXXXVI 1926 pp. 618-631. Offprint in original wraps near fine. L J Comrie. The Computation of Total Solar Eclipses. Mon Notices Roy Astron Soc vol 93 1933 pp. 175-181. Offprint in original wraps near fine. L J Comrie. The Total Solar Eclipse of 1940 October I. Mon Notices Roy Astron Soc vol 93 1933 pp. 181-4. Offprint in original wraps near fine. First item Origins of Cyberspace 255. Scarce                                                                  [50]     L J Comrie. The Application of the Brunsviga-Dupla Calculating Machine to Double Summation with Finite Differences. The Observatory vol LI 1928 pp. 105-8. Entire number 647, original printed wraps, vg.                                                    [150] Record of presentation by Comrie of a paper with this title, and the ensuing discussion, which includes the comment “I should like to congratulate Comrie not only on this considerable advance towards the practical solution of the Babbage problem, but also on the vigilance which enabled him to discover in the Dupla a latent and unsuspected capability”. Randell p. 451, Origins of Cyberspace 257. Cortada 896. Scarce.     [L J Comrie]. Etoiles 1937 Tables I – XII. Set of tables of star positions, in plain brown wraps. Bearing the bookplate: “Ex Libris/Comrie Reference Library, London”, with a simple picture of Comrie.                                                                  [20] Leslie John Comrie, a New Zealander who lost a leg in the 1914-18 war, was an astronomer with an entrepreneurial flair and an interest in calculation. He enthusiastically embraced the Brunsviga-Dupla calculating machine (see previous item) and later the Hollerith range, and promoted their use. He realised the value of offering a service to those who needed specific calculations made on their behalf and built up a staff of ‘computers’. He called the company the Scientific Computing Service and can be given credit for establishing the first commercial software house.     Convention on Digital-Computer Techniques, 9th-14th April 1956. In: Proceedings of the Institution of Electrical Engineers. Vol 103 Part B Supplements no 1-3, pp. 1-537. Bound as 1 volume, contemporary cloth, good ex-library.                           [100] Major conference and major publication with all the big names of British computing – Wilkes, Hartree, etc     D C Cooper. Computer Science: Past, Present, and Future. Inaugural Lecture of the Professor of Computation at the College on October 29, 1968. 19pp University College Swansea. Offprint in original printed wraps, vg.                              [$30]     C G Darwin. Douglas Rayner Hartree. [obituary] pp 118-128. F Smithers. John von Newmann [obituary] pp. 373-384. In: Journal of the London Mathematical Society vol 34 1959. Entire volume, red cloth vg. Ex-library copy                                                                                              [50]     A S Douglas. Techniques for the Recording of, and Reference to data in a Computer. The Computer Journal vol 2 1959 pp. 1-9. Entire number, original printed wraps vg,                                                                                                                         [50]   Harold E Edgerton et al. Synchronous-Motor Pulling-Into-Step Phenomena. Mathematical Solutions of Various Idealized Differential Equations of Motion Upon the Differential Analyser. Transactions American Inst of Electrical Engineers, vol 52 1933 pp. 342-351. Contemporary cloth, ex-library copy.                              [40] …Using a mechanical calculating machine named the ‘differential analyser’ developed at MIT by Dr Vannevar Bush.     A R Edmonds. The Generation of Pseudo-Random Numbers on Electronic Digital Computers. The Computer Journal vol 2 1960 pp. 181-5. Entire number, original printed wraps vg                                                                                     [30]     Basil de Ferranti. The human brain. The Computer Journal vol 9 1966 pp. 117-123. Entire number, original printed wraps vg.                                                         [30]     Elliott Scientific Computing. Three manuals in original printed wraps vg:           [150] ·        A Specification of the Mark 3 Autocode for the 803 Electronic Digital Computer. Reprinted with Corrections and Additions July 1963, 50pp, long appendices (First Printed July 1962) ·        A Guide to Programming the 803 Electronic Digital Computer. 5th edition June 1962. 70pp ·        803 ALGOL. Description of 803 Library Programme A104. January 1965 (Issue 4). 54pp, appendix ·        Plus 2 Elliott pocket manuals: ‘503 Facts’ and ‘803 Facts’. Elliott Brothers became involved in the development and manufacture of digital electronic computers beginning in the late 1940s. In the late 1950s Elliott Brothers developed the 800 series of transistorized computers, delivering its first (the Elliott 802) around 1958. The 803 computer, introduced shortly afterwards, was a small medium-speed computer intended as an aid to scientific computation; it was designed primarily for simplicity of operation and programming combined with high reliability. See Origins of Cyberspace 583.      S Gill. The diagnosis of mistakes in programmes on the EDSAC. Proc Roy Soc vol 206 1951 pp. 538-554. Extract, bound with title page and index of volume. [100] Wikipedia: This seminal article by Gill in 1951 is the earliest in-depth discussion of programming errors, although it does not use the term "bug" or "debugging".     S. Gill. A technique for the composition of music in a computer. The Computer Journal vol 6 1963 pp. 129-133. Entire number, original printed wraps vg.         [40]     S. Gill. Parallel programming. The Computer Journal vol 1, number 1 1958 pp. 2-10. Entire number, original printed wraps vg. (The first issue of this important early journal.) S. Gill. A Binary Form of Horner’s Method. The Computer Journal vol 1 1958 pp. 84-6. Entire number, original printed wraps vg. S. Gill. A technique for the composition of music in a computer. The Computer Journal vol 6 1963 pp. 129-133. Entire number, original printed wraps vg, spine going. Stanley Gill. Automatic computing: its problems and prizes. The Computer Journal vol 8 1965 pp. 177-189. Entire number, original printed wraps vg, S. Gill. Why real time computing is different. The Computer Bulletin vol 10 1966 pp. 18-22. Entire number for June, original printed wraps vg. S. Gill. We must accommodate the rapid rate of change. The Computer Bulletin vol 12 1968 pp. 242-6. Entire number for November, original printed wraps vg. [100]       The Earl of Halsbury. Ten Years of Computer Development. The Computer Journal vol 1 1959 pp. 153-9. Entire number, original printed wraps vg.                     [40] An account of computer developments, mainly in Britain, starting with the work at Manchester and Cambridge. Suggests that one of the most important developments which led to the concept of a computer was a meeting of Turing and von Neumann during the war, and that “computers are the peace-time legacy of war-time radar.” Randell p. 472, Cortada 2066.     D R Hartree & A L Ingman. An Approximate Wave Function for the Normal Helium Atom. Pp. 69-90 D R Hartree. A Practical Method for the Numerical Solution of Differential Equations. Pp. 91-107. Mem Proc Manchester Lit Phil Soc vol LXXVII 1932-3. Entire slim volume, contemporary purple cloth, spine faded. D R Hartree. Some Properties and Applications of the Repeated Integrals of the Error Function. Mem Proc Manchester Lit Phil Soc vol LXXX 1935-6. Pp. 85-102. Entire slim volume, contemporary purple cloth, spine faded. D R Hartree. Note on a Set of Solutions of the Equation y’’ + (2/x)y’ = 0. Mem Proc Manchester Lit Phil Soc vol LXXXI 1936-7. Pp. 19-27. Entire slim volume, contemporary purple cloth, spine faded.                                                           [70]     D R Hartree. The Differential Analyser. Nature vol 133 1935 pp 940-3. Entire number 3423 for June 8 1935, original printed wraps vg, rusty staples. [350] The first differential analyzer to be built in Britain was a Meccano model, derived from Vannevar Bush’s machine at MIT, constructed in 1934 by DR Hartree. In 1935 a full-sized version of the machine was commissioned by Hartree on behalf of Manchester University, and is described in this article. Cortada 952. Weinreb 284     D R Hartree. Recent Developments in Calculating Machines. J Inst Electrical Engineers vol 95 1947 pp. 225-6. Extract, modern wraps.                                     [40] Short but early item from pioneer.     A discussion on computing machines. D R Hartree: A historical survey of digital computing machines pp. 265-271 [A general description of Babbage’s Analytical Engine, the Harvard Mark I, and ENIAC. Randell p. 473/Origins of Cyberspace 651/Weinreb 287] M H A Newman. General principles of the design of all-purpose computing machines pp. 271-4. [Discussion of the importance of the concepts of a stored-program, and of conditional branching. Randell p. 498/Origins of Cyberspace 818] M V Wilkes. The design of a practical high-speed computing machine. The EDSAC. Pp. 274-9 [Description of the plans for EDSAC. Randell p. 523, Cortada 1558, Weinreb 359] F C Williams A cathode-ray tube digit store. pp. 279-284. Origin of Cyberspace 1065 J H Wilkinson. The automatic computing engine at the National Physical Laboratory. pp. 285-6. [Concentrates on the advantages of optimum coding for reducing the delays caused by delay-line storage, and of the importance of building up a library of parameterized subroutines. Randell p. 525] A D Booth. Recent computer projects. Pp. 286-7 Origins of Cyberspace 490 Proc Roy Soc vol 195 1948. Entire volume, bound together with volume 196 in contemporary cloth. Ex-library copy.                                                                [$300]     D R Hartree. A Solution of the Laminar Boundary-Layer for Retarded Flow. Aeronautical Research Council Technical Report no 2426, HMSO London 1949, 27pp. Original printed blue wraps minor soiling o/w vg thoughout.                    [70] Dated 1939 but apparently not published until 1949.     D R Hartree. The Solution of the Equations of the Laminar Boundary Layer for Schubauer’s Observed Pressure Distribution for an Elliptic Cylinder. Aeronautical Research Council Technical Report no 2427, HMSO London 1949, 30pp. Original printed blue wraps, vg thoughout.                                                                       [70] Dated 1939 but apparently not published until 1949.     D R Hartree. A Great Calculating Machine: The Bush Differential Analyser and its Applications in Science and Industry. Proc Roy Inst vol xxxi 1940, 30pp. Offprint, fine in self-wraps.                                                                                              [$150] Superbly illustrated. See Origins of Cyberspace pp 222-225. Cortada 838. Weinreb 285. Copies of the reproduction of this article in Nature magazine, on ABE at $500 and $800.     D R Hartree. The Bush Differential Analyser and its Applications. Nature vol 146 1940 pp. 319-323. Extract, modern wraps.                                                  [$50] Reproduces the lecture made by Hartree to the Royal Institution (previous item). Copies of bound volume on ABE at $500 & $800.     D R Hartree. The Thirty-Fourth Kelvin Lecture. “Mechanical integration in electrical problems”. Journal Institution of Electrical Engineers vol 90 1943 pp. 435-442. Entire volume, contemporary cloth. Ex-library copy.                           [50]     D R Hartree. The ENIAC, an Electronic Computing Machine. Nature vol 158 1946 pp. 500-506. Entire volume 158 for July – December 1946, plain blue cloth, a vg copy.                                                                                                              [500] The first paper on an electronic digital computer published in a large-circulation international scientific journal. Hartree, a British mathematician, first learned of ENIAC in 1945, when he saw the as-yet uncompleted machine during a visit to the Moore School. Hartree’s promotion of electronic digital calculating methods in scientific computation helped to stimulate the development of more powerful computers like Cambridge University’s EDSAC. Origins of Cyberspace 648. Cortada 1612. Also in this volume: LJ Comrie: Babbage’s Dream Comes True [Review] pp 567-8.     D R Hartree. The Machine’s - Eye View. The Computer Bulletin vol 1 1958 pp. 136-141. Entire number 4 for January, original printed wraps vg.                      [40]     B D Josephson. The Discovery of Tunnelling Supercurrents. [Nobel Lecture] Science vol 184 1974 pp. 527-530. Entire issue no. 4136 for 3 May 1974, vg in original wraps. Together with a compliments slip from the Cavendish Laboratory, signed ‘B.D. Josephson’.                                                                                                   [100] Winner of 1973 Nobel prize for Physics.     B D Josephson. Group of 2 offprints and 2 typed pre-prints as follows:           [100] Macroscopic Field equations for Metals in Equilibrium. Pre-print of article subsequently published in Physical review vol 152 1966 pp. 211-217, handwritten reference number in ink at top.                              Relation Between the Superfluid Density and Order Parameter for Superfluid He Near Tc. Preprint, unknown journal, handwritten reference number in ink at top. Inequality for the specific heat I. Derivation. Proc Phys Soc 1967 vol 92 pp. 269-275. Offprint, fine in self-wraps, handwritten reference number in ink at top. Inequality for the specific heat II. Application to critical phenomena. Proc Phys Soc 1967 vol 92 pp. 276-284. Offprint, fine in self-wraps, handwritten reference number in ink at top. Winner of 1973 Nobel prize for Physics.     T Kilburn. The University of Manchester High-speed Digital Computing Machine. Nature vol 164 1949 pp. 684-7. Extract with original wraps 4173 for October 22, original printed wraps a little soiled & creased.                                                                       [200] Some 3 weeks after Wilkes’ article in Nature on EDSAC (see under Wilkes), Tom Kilburn described the Manchester machine built under the general direction of F C Williams. The description is more detailed than in Wilkes’ paper, and acknowledges AA Robinson, MHA Newman, AM Turing and GC Toothill. Williams p. 377 Cortada 2086     T Kilburn. The University of Manchester High-speed Digital Computing Machine. Nature vol 164 1949 pp. 684-7. Entire issue no 4173 for October 22, original printed wraps disbound and trimmed. Second copy.                                                         [150] This was one of the first articles to appear in Britain on a British digital computer. Cortada 2068 Williams p. 377     T Kilburn. The New Universal Digital Computing Machine at the University of Manchester. Nature vol 168 1951 pp. 95-6. Entire issue no 4264 for July 21, original printed wraps, disbound.                                                                                    [100]     T Kilburn et al. The Manchester University Atlas Operating System. Part I: Internal Organization. pp. 222-5.                                                                             [70] D J Howarth et al. The Manchester University Atlas Operating System. Part II: Users’ Description. pp. 226-9 The Computer Journal vol 4 1961 Entire number, original printed wraps fine. Kilburn is credited with having written the world’s first working program on an electronic stored program computer – on 21 June 1948 at Manchester.     SYMPOSIUM ON DIGITAL COMPUTERS                                     [90] T Kilburn et al. Digital Computers at Manchester University. Pp. 487-500. Pollard & Lonsdale. The construction and operation of the Manchester University Computer. Pp. 501-512 T Kilburn & G Ord. Universal High-Speed Digital Computers: A Decimal Storage System pp. 513-522 F C Williams et al. Recent Advances in Cathode-Ray-Tube-Storage. Pp. 523-539 Discussion pp. 540-543. Proceedings Inst Electrical Engineers vol 100 1953. Contemporary black cloth, good ex-library.     Donald E Knuth. Algorithms. Scientific American vol 236 1977 pp. 63-80. Offprint, fine in original printed wraps.                                                                              [30] Knuth, an important figure in the history of programming languages (Cortada 1466) discusses the nature and structure of algorithms in computer science.     A. Korn. Sur un appareil servant a compenser l’inertie du selenium. Comptes Rendus de l’acad Sci Paris vol 143 1906 pp. 892-5. Entire issue for 3 December, modern card wraps.                                                                                        [90] Arthur Korn invented telephotography, a means of manually breaking down and transmitting still photographs over electrical wires. Korn’s transmitter used a selenium photocell to sense an image wrapped on a transparent glass cylinder; at the receiver the transmitted image was recorded on photographic film. Origins of Cyberspace 171.     HP Kuehni & HA Peterson. A New Differential Analyzer. AIEE Transactions vol 63 1944 pp. 221-7. Extract, bound with title page of volume.                                   [30] Well illustrated description of GE’s differential analyzer. Cortada 927. .   E M McCormick. Digital Computers: Their History, Operation, and Use. Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution 1960/1961 pp. 281-299. Entire volume, original green cloth lightly rubbed, good ex-library copy.            [20]     W. Mays & D P Henry. Jevons and Logic. Mind vol 62 1953 pp. 484-505. Entire volume, green buckram near fine ex-library copy with usual stamps. [30] Useful revaluation of the importance of Jevons as a pioneer in the mechanisation of logic.     L.-F. Menabrea. Sur la machine analytique de Charles Babbage. Comptes Rendus vol 99 1884 pp. 179-182. Entire issue for 28 July 1884, contemporary marbled wraps vg.                                                                                                                       [100] See Randell p. 494: “Brief description of Babbage’s Analytical Engine; includes a reprint of the letter sent by Babbage to Menabrea, disclosing that the mysterious A.A.L., translator and annotator of Menabrea’s article, was Augustus Ada, Countess of Lovelace.”.     Marvin L Minsky. Artificial Intelligence. Scientific American vol 215 1966 pp. 246-260. Offprint, original printed wraps vg.                                                        [30]     Monotype Corporation Limited. The Four-Line System of Mathematical Composition in ‘Monotype’ Times Series 569-10 Point. Wright & Sons Bristol, August 1958, pp 12 [8], 2 photographic plates. Original printed wraps, mild soil.                    [20]     B Randell. Ludgate’s analytical machine of 1909. The Computer Journal vol 14 1971 pp. 317-326. Entire number, original printed wraps vg.                                  [70] Discusses Ludgate’s career, and his planned analytical machine. Includes reprints of Ludgate (1909) and Boys (1914). Randell p. 503. “The only serious article to appear on Ludgate’s career and work on an analytical machine.” Cortada 655.     William J Raymond. An Harmonic Synthesizer Having Components of Incommensurable Period and any Desired Decrement. Physical Review vol 11 1918 pp. 479-481. Entire volume, contemporary marbled boards rubbed, black spine, hinges split, a vg copy.                                                                          [90] Raymond was one of the first scientists to design harmonic analyzers. This is a technical description. Cortada 947.     The STANTEC ZEBRA. A set of 3 manuals, an offprint and an extensive group of lecture materials in manuscript, about the Stantec Zebra computer. A unique collection:                                                                                                           [200] ·        Stantec Zebra. Simple Code Programming. Standard Telephones and Cables Ltd, England 1959. 35pp. Original printed wraps vg [2 copies] ·        Zebra Programming Exercises. Simple Code. Standard Telephones and Cables Ltd, Newport Mon [nd] ·        Zebra Programming Exercises. Normal Code. Standard Telephones and Cables Ltd, Newport Mon 29pp [nd] ·        W L Van der Poel. The Simple Code for Zebra. Overdruck uit het PTT-Bedrijf, Deel IX, no. 2 1959 pp. 31-66. Offprint, self wraps fine. [In English] ·        Large file of material in gestetner copy and in ms, relating to the programming and use of the Zebra. Early microprogramming using an early electronic digital computer designed in the Dr Neher Laboratory of the Netherlands Postal and Telecommunications Services and technically developed and constructed in the late 1950’s by Standard Telephones and Cables Ltd in England. According to Cortada (2666), 30 of these computers were made.      Svein Rosseland. Mechanische Integration von Differentialgleichungen. Die Naturwissenschaft vol 27 1939 pp 729-735. Offprint, self-wraps, soiled and wormed.                                                                                                                         [50]     Claude E Shannon. Programming a Computer for Playing Chess. Phil Mag vol 41 1950 pp. 256-275. Entire volume, new blue buckram, v good ex-library copy.   [$750] The first technical paper on computer chess. “A major figure in AI and information theory poses some of the fundamental questions on AI while describing the characteristics of a chess-playing machine using computers” (Cortada 3354). Origins of Cyberspace 882     Henry Selby Hele Shaw. Mechanical Integrators. Minutes of Proceedingsof Institute of Civil Engineers, vol. LXXXII 1885 pp. 75-164. Entire volume, new blue buckram fine. V good ex-library copy.                                                                                 [200] Origins of Cyberspace 318. Hele-Shaw received the Watt gold medal for his mechanical integrator.     William B Shockley (and others). Group of 5 items as follows:                        [90] H J Williams & W Shockley. A Simple Domain Structure in an Iron Crystal showing a direct Correlation with the Magnetization. Pre-print dated 6/16/48 sent to David Schoenberg (with his ‘DS’ stamp), 4pp, 8 illustrations incl photographs. H J Williams & W Shockley. A Simple Domain Structure in an Iron Crystal showing a direct Correlation with the Magnetization. Physical Review vol 75 1949 pp. 178-183, presented in Bell Telephone System wraps as Monograph B-1639. The same as the previous item, with the same illustrations but substantial modifications to the original text. H J Williams, R M Bozorth and W Shockley. Magnetic Domain Patterns on Single Crystals of Silicon Iron. Physical Review vol 75 1949 pp. 155-178, presented in Bell Telephone System wraps as Monograph B-1638. H J Williams, W Shockley & C Kittel. Studies of the Propagation Velocity of a Ferromagnetic Domain Boundary. Physical Review vol 80 1950 pp. 1090-1094. Offprint in original self-wraps, a little creased. H J Williams, W Shockley & C Kittel. Studies of the Propagation Velocity of a Ferromagnetic Domain Boundary. Physical Review vol 80 1950 pp. 1090-1094, the previous item re-presented in Bell Telephone System wraps as Monograph 1832.     Symposium on Questions of Numerical Analysis. Proceedings of the Rome Symposium (30 June – 1 July 1958) organised by the Provisional International Computation Centre. Birkhauser Verlag Basel/Stuttgart 1958 79pp. Very good + copy in original printed wraps.                                                                           [35] Includes a paper by H Yamashita on programming for the FACOM 128B.     James Thomson. On an Integrating Machine having a New Kinematic Principle. In: Collected Papers in Physics and Engineering. Cambridge University Press 1912, pp. 452-7. Original blue cloth vg. Good ex-lib copy, owner signature to title page. [$150] Thomson’s work on integrators marked a major step on the road from planimeter to analog computer.     William Thomson (later Kelvin). The Bakerian Lecture: - On the Electro-dynamic Qualities of Metals. Phil Trans vol 146 1856 pp. 649-751. Entire part III, original printed wraps vg.                                                                                              [350] Discovery of magnetoresistance – an important means of data storage. “One well-established way in which data are stored employs magnetoresistance, a property discovered in 1856 by William Thomson, later Lord Kelvin.” Scarce     A.M. Turing. A method for the calculation of the zeta-function. Proceedings of the London Mathematical Society vol 48 1943-5 pp. 180-197. Entire volume, blue cloth, good ex-library copy.                                                                                             [400] Weinreb 327     A.M. Turing. Computing Machinery and Intelligence. Mind vol 59 1950 pp. 433-460. Entire volume, brown cloth lightly rubbed, good ex-library copy.     [900] This classic paper "sparked off a debate that rages to this day over the question: Can a Machine Think? In addition to its pivotal role in drawing attention to the nature of machine intelligence, Turing's paper was notable for its introduction of an operational test for deciding whether or not a machine was really thinking -- human style. This criterion, now termed the Turing Test, is unabashedly behaviouristic in nature, involving the machine's fooling a human interrogator into thinking it is actually a human solely on the basis of what the machine does, ignoring the machine's material structure and, in particular, how it does what it does." (Casti, Five Golden Rules, p. 165) Alan Turing is one of the towering figures of the early days of computer science. This landmark paper has since become better known as "Can a Machine Think?", the title under which it appeared in J. R. Newman, ed., The World of Mathematics (1956). The importance of the Turing Test lies in its having swayed the attention of researchers away from the biological and philosophical aspects of intelligence and towards the challenge of programming machines to perform concrete tasks requiring intelligence. In this respect, the Turing Test marks a sharp departure from both the cybernetics school of Norbert Wiener and the speculative epistemology of pre-computer philosophers, and it remains the guiding paradigm behind current research in artificial intelligence. Origins of Cyberspace 936.     A.M. Turing. The Chemical Basis of Morphogenesis. Phil Trans vol 237B 1952 pp. 37-72. Entire volume, red cloth lightly rubbed, torn at head of spine, good ex-library copy.                                                                                                                    [350] Unusual, Turing’s single venture into biology.     J Tyndall. On the Disposition of force in Paramagnetic and Diamagnetic Bodies. Discourse to Royal Institution of Great Britain, Feb 1 1856, 5pp. Offprint, vg in self-wraps.                                                                                                                    [50]     D J Wheeler. Programme organization and initial orders for the EDSAC. Proc Roy Soc vol 202 1950 pp. 573-589. Entire volume, contemporary buckram vg, good ex-library copy.                                                                                                           [$400] Wheeler's important paper describes the first and second forms of EDSAC's initial orders, along with the use of subroutines. EDSAC's order code and first and second forms of initial orders are listed in appendices at the end of the paper. EDSAC's programming system was largely developed by Wheeler; it was based upon a library of subroutines which could be linked together at load time. Wheeler also invented the subroutine jump ("Wheeler jump"), which, by storing the address of where program execution was taking place, enabled the machine to jump to a subroutine, execute the subroutine code, and then return to where it had left off executing the main program. These innovations provided a model for future programming development. Randell p 523. Origins of Cyberspace 988. Cortada 1556 : ‘Key paper’     D J Wheeler. Programme organization and initial orders for the EDSAC. Proc Roy Soc vol 202 1950 pp. 573-589. Extract, bound with title and contents page, and index, of the volume.                                                                                        [$90] Second copy.     M V Wilkes. Progress in High-Speed Calculating Machine design. Nature vol 164 1949 pp. 341-3. Entire number 4165 for August 27, original printed wraps vg, disbound.                                                                                                           [300] Wilkes’ report on his EDSAC machine at a conference on high speed automatic digital calculating machines, which was held in the University Mathematical Laboratory at Cambridge during June 22-25 to mark the completion of the EDSAC (Electronic Delay Storage Automatic Calculator). Weinreb 363.     M V Wilkes. Electronic calculating-machine development in Cambridge. Nature vol 164 1949 pp. 557-8. Entire number 4170 for October 1, original printed wraps vg, some foxing, rusty staples.                                                                                 [200] An illustrated general account of EDSAC, with a photograph of the machine itself, and an explanation of its use on a problem involving the numerical solution of a differential equation. Randell p 524, Cortada 1563, Origins of Cyberspace 1022, Weinreb 362.     M V Wilkes. The Use of a ‘Floating Address’ System for Orders in an Automatic Digital Computer. Proc Cambr Phil Soc vol 49 1953 pp. 84-9. Entire part, original printed wraps, some ink staining.                                                                 [150] Wilkes first discussed the use of floating addresses in computer programming at the December 1951 joint AIEE-IRE conference; the present paper, submitted in June 1952, is an elaboration of his ideas. "In early programs, instructions could only be referred to by their position relative to the first instruction of the subroutine in which they occurred. This meant that, during the process of debugging, it was frequently necessary to make changes to the addresses written in jump instructions and-in the days before index registers became usual-in many other instructions also. This was a major irritation to the programmer, and the source of much error. My idea was that the addresses should be written in symbolic form and translated to absolute form during output. Floating addresses will be recognized as a forerunner of labels" (Wilkes 1985, 180). Charles Adams, of the Whirlwind Project, became very interested in this idea, and developed it further during the construction of the Whirlwind's Comprehensive System.     M V Wilkes. Set of articles in original issues of ‘the Computer Journal’, all in original wraps vg; titles as follows:                                                                       [100] ·        The Second Decade of Computer Development. 1958 ·        Data Transmission and the New Outlook for the Computer Field. 1961 ·        A programmer’s utility filing system. 1964 ·        Lists and why they are useful. 1965 ·        The design of multiple-access computer systems. 1967 ·        The design of multiple-access computer systems: part 2 1968 (with RM Needham) ·        The outer and inner syntax of a programming language. 1968 ·        On preserving the integrity of data bases. 1972 ·        The dynamics of paging. 1973     M V Wilkes. How Babbage’s dream came true. Nature vol 257 1975 pp. 541-4. Issue no 5527 for October 16, vg in original wraps.                                      [30] Issue contains computer supplement with other articles. J Norman has signed copy at $275.     M V Wilkes. Herschel, Peacock, Babbage and the Development of the Cambridge Curriculum. Notes Rec R Soc Lond vol 44 1990 pp. 205-219. Entire number 2 for July, original printed wraps, a little creased throughout.                              [30] A history of the attempt by Babbage, Herschel and Peacock to reform the teaching of mathematics at Cambridge. Origins of Cyberspace 1055     F C Williams & T Kilburn. Electronic Digital Computers. Nature vol 162 1948 p. 487. Entire number 4117 for October 1, original printed wraps vg, additional protective modern wraps.                                                                                 [500] Announcement that “A small electronic digital computing machine has been operating successfully for some weeks in the Royal Society Computing Machine Laboratory… The machine is purely experimental, and is of too small a scale to be of mathematical value. [It] was built primarily to test the soundness of the storage principle employed, and to permit experience to be gained.” This was probably the world’s first stored programme computer, executing a programme, in 1948. Randell p. 379, 526 etc; Cortada 2080, Evans p. 87.     F C Williams & T Kilburn. A Storage System for Use with Binary-Digital Computing Machines. Proc Inst Electrical Engineers, vol 96 1949 pp. 81-100. Entire volume, contemporary cloth, good ex-library.                                               [500] Williams and Kilburn invented the Williams tube electrostatic memory system, the first truly high-speed random access memory. Developed between 1946 and 1947, the Williams tube determined the design of the first Manchester computers and found wide use in other early computers and even in some later machines like the IBM 701 and 702. Origins of Cyberspace 1066.     M R Williams. Difference engines. The Computer Journal vol 19 1976 pp. 82-9. Entire number, original printed wraps vg, a little browned, cup mark on upper cover. randell p. 527                                                                                                   [70] An excellent account, starting with Muller’s 1786 proposal and ending with an account of the use made by Comrie and others of commercially available desk calculators and accounting machines as difference engines. Brief accounts are given of proposed or completed difference engines by Deacon, Grant, Ludgate, Bollee, Mamann and Thompson. Much more complete accounts are given of the work of Babbage and of Georg and Edvard Scheutz, based on a great variety of early documentary sources. Brief explanations of the workings of their difference engines are included. Randell p. 527. Cortada 128.     W T Williams. Computers as botanists. Proc Roy Inst vol 39 1962 pp. 306-312. Offprint, fine in self-wraps.                                                                                    [20]     M Woodger. Automatic Computing Engine of the National Physical Laboratory. Nature vol 167 1951 pp. 270-1. Entire issue no 4242, original printed wraps vg, disbound.                                                                                                          [100] Brief technical description of Pilot ACE, and account of its use on some test problems. Randell p. 528, Cortada 1346.       Books referred to (and included in the group)   Bloomsbury Book Auctions. Catalogue of the Weinreb Computer Collection comprising Printed Books, Autograph Letters, Portraits and Related Ephemera. Sales 358, Thursday 28 October 1999, 425 items. Original printed wraps fine, pencil annotations.                                                                                                      [20]   James W Cortada. A Bibliographic Guide to the History of Computing, Computers, and the Information Processing Industry. Greenwood Press NY 1990.  [40]     Diana H Hook & Jeremy M Norman. Origins of Cyberspace. A Library on the History of Computing, Networking, and Telecommunications. Historyofscience.com: Novato, California 2002.                                                                                       [400] In print at $500.   Brian Randell Ed. The Origin of Digital Computers. 3rd ed, Springer-Verlag 1982 [60]

Place a Bid!


Search
 

 
eBay Developers Program Member

 [home] [sitemap]
8/29/2008 3:12:52 PM